PRIVACY NOTICE
 
Last updated June 13, 2022
 
This privacy notice for Performance Coatings International Laboratories, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our), describes how and why we might collect, store, use and secure  (“process“) your B to B information when you use our services (“Services“), such as when you:
  • Engage with us in other business related ways, including any sales, emails, marketing requests and/or product inquiries.
Our goal is to provide you with the best possible online experience and we are committed to protecting your privacy and creating a safe and secure online environment.
 
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at sales@pcilabsllc.com.

PCI Labs uses third-party service providers to help us gather and analyze information about our customers. These service providers are contractually restricted from using your information in any manner other than in helping us to provide you with a better web experience for our products and services available on our Site. For example:

For all PCI Labs visitors, third party servers collect information about your site visit, such as IP address, browser type, domain names, operating system, access times, duration of visit, referring URL, platform, new/repeat information, timestamp and exit page information. We do not collect or associate this information with any personal data.  Likewise, our third party vendors do not associate this information with any personal data.

If you would prefer to prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on by clicking here.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
 
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.
 
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our website, we only process personal business related information that includes customer name, email, phone, and company name, depending on how you interact with Performance Coatings International Laboratories, LLC and the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.
 
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process any sensitive personal information.
 
Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any personal information from third parties.
 
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our online experience, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with all applicable laws. We may also process your information for other business purposes with your consent.
 
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We do not share any information, unless directed by government and or have valid legal reasons to do so.  
 
How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal business information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your limited business information. Click here to learn more.
 
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.
 
How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 
Public Forums Our website does not offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums.
 
Advertising We do not display third party advertising on our website.
 
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS
 
 
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
 
Personal information you disclose to us
 
In Short:We only collect personal business related information that you provide to us.
 
We collect personal business information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us, our products and services, when you participate in activities on our services, or otherwise when you contact us for more information.
 
 
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
  • name
  • phone number
  • email address
Sensitive Information. We do not process any sensitive information.
 
Information automatically collected
 
In Short:Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically by third party providers when you visit our Services.
 
We only collect information provided to us by our users through our contact form.
 
Third party providers automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for analytics and reporting purposes.
 
The information third party providers collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. Third party providers collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. Third party providers  collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
 
In Short: We process your business information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with all applicable laws. We also process your information for other business purposes with your consent.

We process your personal business related information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, to:

  • Send you marketing and promotional communications. We only process the personal business information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
  • Answer technical product inquiries
  • Identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
 
In Short: We only process your personal business information when we believe it is necessary to transact business and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law.
 
If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.
 
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific business purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
  • Legal Obligations. We only process your information when it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which you are involved.
If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.
 
We may only process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific business purpose only, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
 
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section.
 
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfer. We may share or transfer your information in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
 
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the business purposes outlined in this privacy notice, unless otherwise required by law.
 
We will only keep your personal business information (customer name, email, business name, phone number) for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
 
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information.
 
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
 
In Short: We aim to protect your personal business information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
 
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.
 
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 
In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 
In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.
 
We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal business information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
 
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
 
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal business information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.
 
Opting out of marketing and promotional communications:You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists.
 
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
 
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will comply accordingly.
 
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
 
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).
 
CCPA Privacy Notice
 
The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:
 
(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose
 
All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”
 
If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.
 
What categories of personal information do we collect?
 
We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:
 
CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers
Contact details, such as real name,  postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, Internet Protocol address, email address,
 
YES
 
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute
Name, contact information
 
YES
 
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
Gender and date of birth
 
NO
 
D. Commercial information
Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information
 
NO
 
E. Biometric information
Fingerprints and voiceprints
 
NO
 
F. Internet or other similar network activity
Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements
 
NO
 
G. Geolocation data
Device location
 
NO
 
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities
 
NO
 
I. Professional or employment-related information
Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us
 
NO
 
J. Education Information
Student records and directory information
 
NO
 
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information
Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics
 
NO
 
We do not collect any other personal business information outside of those needed to interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:
  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to business product inquiries.
How do we use and share your personal information?
 
We do not share your personal information.
 
If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.
 
Will your information be shared with anyone else?
 
We do not disclose your personal information with any service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider.
 
Performance Coatings International Laboratories, LLC will never disclose or sell any personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes.
 
Your rights with respect to your personal data
 
Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete
 
You can ask for the deletion of your personal business information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.
 
Right to be informed — Request to know
 
Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:
  • whether we collect and use your personal business information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.
 
Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights
 
We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
 
Verification process
 
Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.
 
We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.
 
Other privacy rights
  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.
  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • You may request to opt out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.
To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at sales@pcilabsllc.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.
 
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
 
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
 
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
 
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
 
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at sales@pcilabsllc.com or by post to:
 
Performance Coatings International Laboratories, LLC
600 South Murray Street
Bangor, PA 18013
United States